Privacy Notice & Cookies Usage

 

Thank you for accessing the website (the "Site") of HARA'S HOUSES, owned by (the “Company”) ORAMA REISSI OE. 

 

This Privacy Notice is made by HARA'S HOUSES in order to inform you about our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data, according to with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Greek Law 4624/2019 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data.

 

By visiting our Site, you agree with the Privacy Policy as described here. Therefore, the visitor must carefully read the contents of this page before using the services of our Site. This privacy policy may change from time to time according to the relevant legislation or changes in our operations and policies. We will not explicitly notify our customers or our site’s users about these changes. Instead, we recommend you to occasionally visit this page for any changes to this privacy policy. The continued use of the Site even after any changes to the Privacy Policy implies the unconditional acceptance of these terms by you.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION

HARA'S HOUSES will not collect any personal information about you except when specifically, and knowingly provided by you. Examples of such information that we collect in the course of our business operations are your name, your addresses, phone number, email address, personal identification or passport number, arrival dates, billing details and special requests data.

Wherever your personal information is transferred, HARA'S HOUSES will comply with all applicable laws and take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

 

COLLECTION PURPOSES

  1. Proper connection, security, and system stability during the use of the Site

  2. Booking enquiries

  3. Provision of services

 

COLLECTION GROUNDS

  1. Fulfilment of our contract with you or the need to take certain steps prior to entering our contract with you.

  2. Your consent to certain processing activities.

  3. Our legitimate interests as a business

  4. Our compliance with a legal obligation to which HARA'S HOUSES is subject.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent information about our customers and all information provided to HARA'S HOUSES remains confidential, except that:

  1. We may share information with companies that provide support services to us such as a payment service provider, or web host. These companies need information about you to perform their functions and are subject to confidentiality and personal data processing agreements. Unless otherwise required by law, they are not authorised to use any of your personal information we share with them for any other purpose.

  2. We will use your personal information (in particular, your e-mail address and you telephone number) to communicate with you about your orders.

  3. We may be required to disclose such information in response to court orders or requests from law-enforcement officials, if the request is necessary to protect legitimate interests of HARA'S HOUSES or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law.

  4. We may use the information to protect the legal rights of HARA'S HOUSES.

 

RETENTION POLICY

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

COOKIES

Like most other websites, HARA'S HOUSES uses cookies or similar technologies (collectively referred to as cookies). A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies are used to provide customers with tighter security, customised content, tracking of orders, and to make shopping carts work. We use the following types of cookies:

 

Essential Cookies: These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled and are necessary for your full experience use of the website.

Marketing Cookies: These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

Functional Cookies: These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Analytics (performance) Cookies: These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

 

Further to this, please note that our Site and our service providers may also process your device’s IP address (either full or in part) in a similar fashion.

Certain parts of our Site require cookies. Use consent mechanisms of our regular service providers where available (see details below) and/or adjust your browser settings (consult the “Help” section of your browser for more details) so as to accept or reject cookies. You can find out more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Note that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to access all the normal functionality of this Site.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If we become aware that we have collected personally identifiable information from a user of the Site who is under the age of thirteen, we will remove that child’s personal information from our files.

 

SENSITIVE DATA

Unless specifically requested, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose too us any sensitive personal data (e.g., data related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, ideological or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, etc.).

 

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE EEA

Where we transfer, store, and process your personal information outside of the EEA we have ensured that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure an adequate level of data protection. We rely on Standard contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission to transfer data.


YOUR RIGHTS

You may request to access, change, delete, restrict the use of, or object to the processing of your personal data that you have previously provided to us, or receive an electronic copy of your personal data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent these rights are provided to you by law).

You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to the the Hellenic Data Protection Authority complaints@dpa.gr

 

THIRD PARTIES POLICIES

We are not responsible for the content on, or privacy practices of, any third party website to which this Site links or that links to this Site.

 

POLICY CHANGES

We may change our Privacy Notice from time-to-time. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Notice on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Privacy Notice.

Please, do not hesitate to email us for any further information: contact@santorini-harashouses.com